maiic.co.uk/Uploads/2017/07/19/l_N1uGpPDR_citric-acid-web.jpg
You are in: Home › Shop  › Chemicals  › Acids & Alkaline  › Citric Acid - Bath bombs, Soapmaking

Category

Acids & Alkaline

CITRIC25 Citric Acid - Bath bombs, Soapmaking

  • Overview
  • More Info
  • Product Data
  • Quick Postage Guide

Citric Acid has many uses in both food and cosmetic Industries:

Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below:

Below are some of the uses for this:

***uses taken from Wikepedia. Please ensure correct for your own use first****

Citric Acid is a weak carboxylic acid and a naturally occurring fruit acid. Citric Acid can exist both as an anhydrous or monohydrate form and will appear as white granules, crystal grains or is colourless. Citric Acid is an odourless substance with a strong acidic taste. in solid forms and can produce up to a 50% solution by mixing with hot water.

It is the most widely used organic acidulate across all industries due to its wide range of uses. Citric Acid can be used as a PH adjuster; to stabilise colours, tastes, flavours and vitamins; to act as a preservative to many foods and beverages; it can provide solubility in many pharmaceutical products; it chelates metals and it can act as a non-corrosive de-scaler in many applications. It is also used in the manufacturing of detergents and some cosmetic and personal care products.

Industries that Citric Acid are used in include

  • Agriculture & Feed
  • Cleaning Products & Detergents
  • Cosmetics & Personal Care
  • Engineering
  • Industrial
  • Power, Energy & Oil
  • Water Treatment

Other Names

  • 3-carboxy-3-hydroxypentanedioic acid
  • 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid[1]

Citric Acid Anhydrous Product quality and technical details

  • CAS Registry Number: 77-92-9
  • EINECS: 201-069-1
  • Chemical Formula: C6H8O7
  • UN Number: N/A

Citric Acid Monohydrate Product quality and technical details

  • CAS Registry Number: 5949-29-1
  • EINECS: 201-069-1
  • Chemical Formula: C6H8O7H2O

 ***uses taken from Wikepedia. Please ensure correct for your own use first****

Product ID: 6234
Stock code: CITRIC25
Part code: 5055614904690
Part number: 5055614904690
ISBN: 5055614904690
Condition: New
Brand: Bonnymans
Categories: Chemicals   Acids & Alkaline  
Weight: 1kgs
Product TypeShipping CostDetails
UK Mainland - Non Hazardous Package £8.00 Delivery to mainland UK only - Up to 25kg on Non Hazardous Products
UK Mainland - Hazardous Package £9.50 to £12.00

Delivery to mainland UK only - Up to 25kg on Hazardous Products. Prices From £9.50-£12 (area dependant) Click Here For Chart

 

UK Mainland - Non Hazardous Pallet £35.00

Delivery to mainland UK only - Up to 1000 kg on Non Hazardous Products (1000 Litre IBC's, 205 litre Drums, 32 x 25 Litre etc)

 

UK Mainland - Hazardous Pallet

Click Here

For Chart

Delivery to mainland UK only - Up to 1000 kg on Hazardous Products (1000 Litre IBC's, 205 litre Drums, 32 x 25 Litre etc) -Prices From £24 -£70 (area dependant) Click Here For Chart

 

Europe Click Here

Non Hazardous Shipping Rates For Most European Destinations

 

PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU LEAVE A VALID CONTACT NUMBER (PRFERERABLY MOBILE) WHEN PLACING AN ORDER - REDELIVERY CHARGES MAY APPLY AFTER ANY FAILED ATTEMPTS
Price:  £ 4.80  (£4.00 ex. VAT) Availability: 3984 in stock
Add to favourites

Customers also bought


You may also be interested in

Screenwash - Super Ultra - Super Concenrated  -75°C

Screenwash - Super Ultra - Super Concenrated -75°C

SCREEN WASH  SUPER ULTRA CONCENTRATED FORMULA IS A MUST DURING THE WINTER MONTHS. KEEP YOUR SCREENWASH TOPPED UP SO YOU DON’T RUN OUT AT A BAD TIME. EFFECTIVE TO  -75°C If used Neat - Dillute as required. AVAILABLE IN ALL QUANTITIES AND PACK SIZES - PLEASE SEE OPTIONS BELOW:
Rating: 0
Price: £4.00(£3.33 ex. VAT)
Sodium laureth sulphate - SLES 27% -  Sodium lauryl ether sulphate

Sodium laureth sulphate - SLES 27% - Sodium lauryl ether sulphate

Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, SLS and ALS are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.
Rating: 0
Price: £6.50(£5.42 ex. VAT)